25 Jun 2020

The Tax Platform for 20/21

The new financial year has arrived and here’s a few things to be immediately aware of: For Individuals: Tax Time 2020 – the ATO have indicated that they will start full processing of 2019–20 tax returns on 5 July 2020 and expect to start paying refunds from 16 July 2020. They aim to finalise the […]

Patrick McStay

Principal, New Leaf Advisory

If you’re exploring this topic and want to understand how it applies to your own circumstances, we’re happy to help.

The new financial year has arrived and here’s a few things to be immediately aware of:

For Individuals:

  • Tax Time 2020 – the ATO have indicated that they will start full processing of 2019–20 tax returns on 5 July 2020 and expect to start paying refunds from 16 July 2020. They aim to finalise the majority of electronically-lodged current year tax returns within 12 business days of receipt.
  • Shortcut method for home office ceases – you can claim a deduction of 80 cents for each hour you work from home from 1 March to 30 September 2020. The ATO may extend this, subject to work patterns returning to normal in FY21.
  • Cents per kilometre rate – the cents per kilometre deduction rate changes to 72 cents per kilometre from 1 July 2020, up from 68 cents per kilometre in FY20.

For Businesses:

  • Cash flow boost payments – all cash flow boosts are tax free (non-assessable non-exempt income).
    JobKeeper payment – all JobKeeper payments are assessable income of the business that is eligible to receive the payments.
  • Benchmark interest rates – the 2020 ATO benchmark interest rate has changed to 5.37% (https://www.ato.gov.au/Rates/Division-7A—benchmark-interest-rate/).
  • Company tax rates – company tax rates for base rate entities are changing to 26% from 27.5% in the 2021 financial year (https://www.ato.gov.au/rates/changes-to-company-tax-rates/). This change has franking implications which should be considered when reviewing/considering your FY20 dividend decisions.
  • TPAR reporting – Businesses in the building and construction, cleaning, courier, road freight, IT, and security, investigation or surveillance industries must lodge a taxable payments annual report (TPAR) by 28 August 2020. The report includes the total payments made to contractors.
  • STP closely held employee exemption – The ATO has announced that the STP exemption for entities with closely held employees (e.g., family members, directors or shareholders of a company, and beneficiaries of a trust) has been extended from 1 July 2020 to 1 July 2021.
  • Superannuation Guarantee Amnesty – a superannuation guarantee amnesty was introduced on 6 March 2020. Employers participating in the amnesty need to apply by 7 September 2020.
  • Instant asset write-off – the increased instant asset write-off limit of $150,000 expires on 31 December 2020.

All Taxpayers:

  • HomeBuilder Grant – The building contract must be signed between 4 June 2020 and 31 December 2020. The Government has announced grants of $25,000 to encourage people to build a new home or substantially renovate their existing home.
  • Family home no longer tax exempt for foreign residents – for homeowners after 9 May 2017, the transitional rules expire on 30 June 2020 relating to selling your home CGT free.
  • If you have any concerns or queries regarding these actions, please get in touch with us directly.

If this article has raised questions about your own situation, our team can help you understand the implications and explore the right next steps.

Subscribe to our mailing list

Want the latest industry scoop? Sign up to our monthly newsletter. We’re not into spamming – promise!